Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Brownsville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Brownsville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Brownsville Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Brownsville TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Brownsville Crime Index 92525371.64479.3
 
Brownsville Violent Crimes 867503.4553.5
Brownsville Murders 52.97
Brownsville Rapes 4626.733.1
Brownsville Robberies 16897.5205.8
Brownsville Aggravated Assaults 648376.2336.5
 
Brownsville Property Crimes 83854868.23906.1
Brownsville Burglaries 1377799.5813.2
Brownsville Larceny/Thefts 648337642601.7
Brownsville Motor Vehicle Thefts 525304.8501.5
 
Brownsville Arsons 1  95.23N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Brownsville crime collection area population of 172,239.
  • Brownsville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Brownsville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Brownsville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Brownsville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Brownsville crime level is worse than national average.

 BROWNSVILLE STATISTICS
 Brownsville Population: 139722
 Male Population: 65783
 Female Population: 73939
 Households: 38174
 Median Age: 28
 Average Household Size: 3.62
Brownsville Population
Brownsville Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement